No edit summary |
Ghosthands (talk | contribs) (Add a manually-created test infobox) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The ''Graculus''-class is a medium-range survey and light mining support vessel. | The ''Graculus''-class is a medium-range survey and light mining support vessel. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! colspan="2" |'''<big>Graculus</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |[[File:This space intentionally left blank.gif|thumb]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Vehicle type''' | |||
|Industrial ship | |||
|- | |||
|'''Role''' | |||
|Survey, mining support | |||
|- | |||
|'''Environments''' | |||
|Deep space, lunar | |||
|- | |||
|'''Propulsion''' | |||
|Ion primary, hydrogen boost | |||
|- | |||
|'''Power''' | |||
|Nuclear | |||
|- | |||
|'''Armaments''' | |||
|4x Laser PDWs | |||
|- | |||
|'''Grid size''' | |||
|Large | |||
|- | |||
|'''Tonnage''' | |||
|TBA | |||
|- | |||
|'''Crew''' | |||
|1–3 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Manufacturer''' | |||
|[[Enax Industries]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Designer''' | |||
|Ghosthands | |||
|} | |||
== Design == | == Design == | ||
Revision as of 09:16, 5 March 2024
The Graculus-class is a medium-range survey and light mining support vessel.
| Graculus | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
| Vehicle type | Industrial ship |
| Role | Survey, mining support |
| Environments | Deep space, lunar |
| Propulsion | Ion primary, hydrogen boost |
| Power | Nuclear |
| Armaments | 4x Laser PDWs |
| Grid size | Large |
| Tonnage | TBA |
| Crew | 1–3 |
| Manufacturer | Enax Industries |
| Designer | Ghosthands |
Design
The Graculus is small in scale compared to most ships built on a Large Grid paradigm. It consists of a central hull with a pressurised interior laid out on two levels: an upper crew deck consisting of the bridge and basic habitation amenities, and a lower engineering level providing access to most of the ship's systems. The central section is surrounded by four engine nacelles in an X layout, containing the ship's primary ion thrust. A further set of forward-only hydrogen booster engines are mounted into the rear hull, as is the ship's cargo hold and towing assembly.
In earlier versions of the design, the crew deck consisted of a single room. The Mk4 overhaul introduced a dividing wall that separated this into individually pressurised bridge and habitation areas, alongside numerous other changes.
